Study of unoccupied spin and electronic structure for solid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROFUMI Namatame  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10218050)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光電子分光 / 逆光電子分光 / Boersch効果 / フォトカソード / スピン偏極 / NEA表面 / GaAs
Research Abstract
We investigated the electronic states of novel materials such as high Tc superconductors and topological insulators. To realize high stability of excitation photon energy, we tried to make clear relationship between the energy resolution and environmental parameters, atmosphere temperature and heat load of optical elements in the beamline. Next we investigated electron emission form photocathode and electron transport optics to develop higher energy resolution inverse photoemission spectrometer. Thermal electron source has large energy broadening depend on temperature intrinsically. The energy spread is decreased using electron energy analyzer, but its is limited by the space charge effect especially for low pass energy. Next we study about low temperature photocathode and electron transfer optics. Boersch effect of electron beam inside the electron optics determine the upper limit of energy resolution .