Structures and band gaps of similar silicon oxide monolayers formed on a metal and a semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TOCHIHARA Hiroshi  福岡大学, 工学部, 研究員 (80080472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Tetsuroh  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80451889)
MIZUNO Seigi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60229705)
KOMORI Fumio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (60170388)
SUZUKI Takayuki  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10580178)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコン酸化物 / 超薄膜 / シリコンカーバイド / エピタキシャル単分子層 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / バンドギャップ / 酸化シリコン超薄膜 / エピタキシー / 半導体/絶縁体接合 / エピタキシャル超薄膜 / MOS構造 / 結晶性超薄膜 / エピタキシャル成長膜 / 金属/絶縁物接合 / 半導体/絶縁物接合 / 表面新物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is the comparison of the structure and band gap between similar epitaxial crystalline silicon oxide monolayers formed on SiC and Mo. First, their surfaces were observed by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM), but it was found that many nano-sized particles of SiO2 cover the silicon oxide monolayers entirely both the surfaces. We failed to remove the nano-particles from the Mo surface. However, the nano-particles formed on the SiC surface can be removed by heating the substrate at an adequate temperature. Clear atomic images of the silicon oxide monolayer can be observed on the SiC surface, and they support the previously proposed structure. The band gap of the silicon oxide monolayer could be determined by measuring point tunneling spectroscopy to be 5.5±0.5 eV, which is much smaller than that of bulk SiO2, 8.9 eV.