Study of Plasmon-enhanced Photoelectron-excitaion in Nanosscale Cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Ryusuke  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50167566)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所光電子放出 / STM / 空気中光電子分光 / ナノスケール / プラズモン / プラズモン共鳴 / ニアフィールド / SPR / 局所光電子励起 / 光励起トンネル電流 / ナノキャビティ / トンネル発光 / 時間分解測定 / プラズモン増強 / トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子発光 / 光電子励起 / STM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research for nano scale material analysis has been carried out to establish local photoemission and optical reflection on a nanoscale. The electromagnetic field enhancement in a small cavity of STM has been utilized to detect the enhanced signal in a nano scale are. Firstly, the photo-excited current can be detected by STM, where the material in the STM tunnel junction is excited by laser beam. We have studied the photo-excitation in the electromagnetic cavity of STM surrounded by STM tip and noble metal sample using pulse laser with high photon density. We have measured the current as a function of the gap distance between STM tip and sample(~1-2nm) with various power of incident laser up to 30mW. We obtained the current change as a function of gap distance, which is different from the current change in ordinary STM tunneling current.