Theoretical study on quantum transport through strongly correlated electrons in quantum dots and nano materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OGURI Akira  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10204166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANO Rui  東京大学, 物性研, 助教 (00625022)
TANAKA Yoichi  アドバンスソフト株式会社, 研究員
HEWSON A. C.  Imperial College, Department of Mathematics, Senior Research Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Masashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
AWANE Miyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
SATO Izumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近藤効果 / 強相関電子系 / 量子ドット / 非平衡電流 / ショットノイズ / 超伝導 / アンドレーエフ散乱 / 数値くりこみ群 / 物性理論 / Green関数 / 電流ノイズ / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 国際情報交流 / イギリス
Research Abstract
We have studied effects of inter-electron interaction on transport through quantum dots and nanoscale materials. We have proposed a novel large N expansion, where N is an orbital degeneracy. This method is different from the conventional ones and enables us a systematic calculation beyond the RPA. We have also obtained exact interacting Green's function for the Anderson impurity out of equilibrium at high bias voltages. Furthermore, we have provided an exact expression for nonequilibrium current fluctuations through a quantum dot, which includes a ferromagnetic Hund's rule coupling, in the low-energy Fermi liquid regime. Our result shows that the shot noise can be expressed in terms of renormalized parameters of quasiparticles defined with respect to equilibrium ground state in the particle-hole symmetric case. We have also studied interplay between Kondo and Andreev-Josephson effects of a quantum dot coupled to three terminals, consisting of normal and superconducting leads.