Quantum transport in disordered topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tomi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50201976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SLEVIN Keith  大阪大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (90294149)
IMURA Ken-Ichiro  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (90391870)
KAWARABAYASHI Tohru  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90251488)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / Dirac半金属 / ワイル半金属 / 状態密度 / スケーリング / 臨界指数 / 相図 / 半金属金属転移 / アンダーソン転移 / スケーリング理論 / 薄膜 / 表面ランダムネス / Dirac電子 / Anderson転移 / ランダムネス / アンダーソン局在 / 量子ホール効果 / 量子スピンホール効果 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the disordered topological insulators in two and three dimensions. We first estimated the critical exponents in two dimensional quantum Hall and quantum spin Hall transitions with high accuracy. We then determined the phase diagram of disordered three dimensional topological insulators. In addition, we have analyzed the semi-metal to metal transition of Dirac semi-metals that appear on the phase boundary via the scaling of density of states.