Study on coherent phonon generation by microcavity structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Ryoko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90346049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロキャビティ / コヒーレントフォノン / キャビティポラリトン
Research Abstract
This study established the method(s) of preparing ZnO/GaN-based hybrid microcavities. Specifically, crack-free ZnO/GaN hybrid microcavities were found to be well prepared with the MOCVD, MBE and UHCVD methods, and the GaN microcavities, with the MOCVD method using epitaxial lateral overgrowth technique. Fundamental optical properties for these microcavities, such as strong coupling regime, were characterized by the angle-resolved reflectivity and photoluminescence measurements. Unfortunately, no coherent phonon was generated from those microcavities, and its relationship with the cavity polariton remained unclear. Further study is planned for this relationship.