SHG studies of multi-ferroelectricity of hexagonal rare-earth ferrite thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UESU Yoshiaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (10063744)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強誘電体 / マルチフェロ物質 / 強弾性体 / SHG顕微鏡 / 薄膜 / 希土類フェライト / 錫ペロブスカイト酸化物 / チタン酸カルシウム / ドメイン / ドメイン境界 / 国際情報交流、フランス / 国際情報交流、イギリス / 国際情報交流、アメリカ
Research Abstract
Under this research project, the following three results were attained. (1)The coexistence of ferroelectricity and magnetic order in epitaxial hexagonal YbFeO3 thin films fabricated by the PLD method was experimentally found for the first time (published in J.Phys.Soc.Jpn. 2012) (2) Sn doped PbTiO3 thin films were successfully synthesized using a newly developed PLD method with three different ceramic targets. It was revealed that the films is a mixed state of SnTiO3, PbSnO3, and PbTiO3 and ferroelectrics with Tc of 277C. (3) The polar nature of twin boundaries (TBs) of inherently non-polar ferroelastic CaTiO3 was examined by the confocal SHG microscope. Three-dimensional SHG images confirmed that both crystallographically prominent TB and non-prominent TB are SHG active and consequently polar. The point group symmetries of the TBs and directions of the electric polarization are determined from the anisotropy of SHG intensities (published in Phys.Rev.B 2014).