Project/Area Number |
23540380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Tetsuyuki 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (80399386)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光トポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカルフォトニクス / ヘリカルエッジ状態 / カイラルエッジ状態 / 電気磁気光学効果 / 電磁双対性 / 時間反転対称性 / トポロジー / 2重縮退 / 対称性の破れ / フォトニック結晶 / ドメイン壁 / トポロジカルフォトニック状態 / パリティ異常 / domain wall / 光スピン軌道相互作用 / アクシオン / キラル / 光輸送 / 有効ハミルトニアン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of the present study is to realize novel transport properties of light, by the analogy to electronic systems such as quantum Hal systems and topological insulators. We have studied photonic crystals made of magnetooptical or magnetoelectric media by the first-principles calculations of the radiation field. Various systems having nontrivial topology in momentum spaces can be realized. As a result, photonic chiral edge states and photonic helical edge states are demonstrated in such systems. In addition, we explain their properties by the symmetries. spin degrees of freedom, and effective hamiltonians.