Project/Area Number |
23540381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Masamichi 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 理論計算科学ユニット, 主幹研究員 (80391217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASHITA Seiji 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (10143372)
SUEMOTO Toru 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50134052)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 巨視的核生成 / 核生成 / 界面ダイナミクス / 臨界現象 / 光誘起相転移 / 弾性相互作用 / 長距離相互作用 / スピンクロスオーバー |
Research Abstract |
Field-induced phase transitions by light irradiation, temperature change, pressure change, etc. are observed in spin-crossover (SC) complexes, etc. For understanding such phenomena, it is important to study the properties of elastic interactions caused by lattice distortion. We clarified that the nucleation mechanism for such systems can be totally different from that of the conventional nucleation theory due to the effective long-range nature of the elastic interaction. Furthermore, we showed that the critical phenomena between the low spin, high spin, and middle phases have different natures (universalities). We also demonstrated that the nature of the interface dynamics between the low and high spin phases essentially depends on the relation between dynamics of spin and that of lattice in the system.