Study of non local optical process in soft x-ray region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AGUI Akane  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (20360406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Naoshi  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (00222894)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光物性 / 非局所発光 / 光学過程 / モデル計算 / 軟エックス線発光 / 遷移金属酸化物 / マルチフェロイック / 放射光 / マルチフェロィック
Research Abstract
The crystal structure of LuFe2O4 has the alternate staking of triangular lattices of rare-earth elements, iron, and oxygen. The charge ordering of Fe2+ and Fe3+ ions in LuFe2O4 induces ferroelectricity below 330 K (Tco: charge order temperature). Above Tco, the three dimensional charge order changes into the two dimensional. In this study, the temperature dependence and polarization dependence of the X-ray emission spectra (XES) at Fe 2p-edge was investigated in order to study electric states in charge order state and charge disorder state. It was found that, in charge order state, Fe 2p edge -XES showed not only local optical process on each Fe2+ and Fe3+ site but also a non-local optical process between the Fe2+ and Fe3+ sites. It was found that the process was clear in plane direction. And more the non-local aspect was not clear in the charge disordered state.