Development and application of x-ray analyzers using multiple Bragg diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Keiichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40218798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (80222058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線光学 / X線多波回折 / X線検光子 / X線トポグラフィー / 偏光 / 検光子 / X線 / 多波回折 / X線
Research Abstract
In materials research using synchrotron x-rays, x-ray polarization analyzer is quite useful for the investigations of strongly correlated systems and magnetism. However, the conventional x-ray analyzer has two disadvantages: 1) the available wavelength is limited and 2) it is insensitive to the helicity of the photons. In order to solve these problems, we have developed and improved the x-ray MBD analyzer which makes use of x-ray-multiple-diffraction by a crystal. Further, we have developed polarization-controlled glancing-angle x-ray topography and observed defects and strain fields located in the surface layer of an epitaxial 4H-SiC wafer.