Gigantic responses of physical properties in rare-earth sesquisulfides arising from metastable multiple magnetic structures and its control using external fields or environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EBISU Shuji  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10250523)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希土類硫化物 / 単結晶 / 逐次磁気相転移 / 異常磁気伝導 / 磁気熱量効果 / ゼーベック係数 / 磁気相制御 / 巨大物性応答 / 磁気相転移 / 磁気冷却効果 / 磁化容易方向制御 / 磁場中比熱 / 巨大磁気ヒステリシス / ホール係数
Research Abstract
I have grown single crystals of alpha type rare-earth sesquisulfides having an orthorhombic crystal structure and clarified that the physical properties of these single crystals occasionally demonstrate steep or gigantic responses to temperature, magnitude or direction of magnetic field and electrical field in low temperatures below about 10 K through the measurements of magnetization, electrical resistivity, Seebeck coefficient and specific heat. I am convinced these phenomena originate from metastable multiple structures in the present matter; therefore, I aimed for control of physical properties via controlling magnetic phase using external fields or environmental factors and consequently succeeded in revealing novel magnetic phase in single crystal of dysprosium sesquisulfide alpha-Dy2S3 by contriving application-procedure of magnetic field.