Control of magnetic anisotropy in the gold-magnetic heterostructure nanoparticles using the ligand molecules and application to the magnetic hyperthermia therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshiyuki  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70322120)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁性 / ナノ材料 / 物性実験 / 表面・界面物性 / 金属物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to observe the change of magnetic properties in the gold-magnetic heterostructure nanoparticles induced by the coordination of organic molecule on the surface gold atoms and develop the nanoparticles as a heating mediator for the magnetic hyperthermia therapy. Gold-iron oxide nanoparticles with gold-magnetic hetero interface were synthesized and capping oleylamine molecule was exchanged by dimercaptosuccinic acid while magnetic core nanoparticle was unchanged. Magnetic heating experiments showed that the increase of specific absorption rate for the nanoparticles capped with dimercaptosuccinic acid compared to the ones with oleylamine. These results imply that magnetic properties of heterostructure nanoparticles are influenced by the capping molecule and the importance of roughness at the interface is revealed.