Development of spin polarized metastable atom source and application of surface magnetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOKI Masaru  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (50302823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50173745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords準安定原子 / 電子分光 / 表面磁性 / 準安定励起原子 / スピン偏極
Research Abstract
Electronic properties of potassium-doped dibenzopentacene thin films were studied by electron spectroscopy method using herium metastable atom as a probe. The spectra for KxDBP (0 < x < 3.5) films show three types of gap state in the HOMO-LUMO gap of pristine DBP. The threshold of electron emission for K1DBP is located ~0.1 eV below the Fermi level with no metallic feature, suggesting that K1DBP is a Mott-Hubbard insulator. At the formation of K2DBP, the film has a wide-gap insulator. Upon further deposition of K, the new gap state appears near Fermi level and is attributed to partial electron filling in the LUMO+1~LUMO+3 states, however, the leading edge of the gap state is located ~0.1 eV below Fermi level without a metallic feature. Therefore, the heavily doped species transfers to a Mott-Hubbard insulator again. The gap state plays a key role in superconductivity of K3.5DBP at low temperature.