Elaborate search of exotic phases and level spectroscopy in quantum spin chains
Project/Area Number |
23540388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Kiyomi 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10114860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TONEGAWA Takashi 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80028167)
NOMURA Kiyohide 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70222205)
NAKANO Hiroki 兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (00343418)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 磁性 / 量子スピン / 量子相転移 / レベルスペクトロスコピー / 数値対角化 / 量子スピン系 / 低次元系 / 新奇相 / 数値的対角化 / 密度行列繰り込み群 |
Research Abstract |
The level spectroscopy is a method for analyzing the numerical data of quantum spin chains to find quantum critical points very accurately, which was developed by our group. We applied the level spectroscopy method to several models, to find exotic phases, and also to obtain precise phase diagrams. For the anisotropic S=2 quantum spin chain, we found the intermediate-D phase for the first time, which was proposed about 20 years ago and has been thought to be absent for long years. Also we obtained a deterministic conclusion for the parameter problem of the magnetism of azurite, which has been in controversy for many years.