Experiemental studies of 1D quantum magnets with competing interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hikomitsu  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50234191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Yutaka  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (40334809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子スピン磁性体 / 反強磁性 / 磁化 / スピンフラストレーション / 反強磁性体 / 量子スピン系 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 磁性体
Research Abstract
One dimensional quantum antiferromagets with competing interactions are expected to have novel magnetic properties. In this study, the diamond chain, triple-chain and zigzag chain model compounds were investigated. The magnetization curve of Cu3(A)2(OH)2(H2O)4, a diamond chain model compound, showed an anomaly related to the 1/3 magnetic plateau. We studied antlerite and szenicsite, actual compound for the triple-chain model. The magnetic phase diagram of antlerite is very complicated, while szenicsite has no long range magnetic order . Although crystal structures of both compounds are similar, their magnetic properties are quite different each other. It is suggested that a quantum phase transition could occur in the ground state of the triple-chain model as varying ratios among magnetic interactions. NaCr2O4, a zigzag chain oxide, was found to have the colossal magnetic resistance (CMR) effect. The mechanism of the CMR effect was discussed in terms of the spin frustration effect.