Nobel quantum phase transition in multispin systems - from multipole view point of view -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masashige  静岡大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20281058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Mikito  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40324321)
KUSUNOSE Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00292201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKINE Tomoyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60110722)
KUROE Haruhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40296885)
KIMURA Shojiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20379316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性 / 量子スピン系 / 多極子 / マルチフェロイクス / 四極子 / スピンネマティック / 量子相転移 / 振幅モード / 複合スピン系 / スピン三量体 / 拡張スピン波理論 / 中性子散乱 / 三重量子ドット / スピン電荷制御 / magnetic excitation / spin dimer / monomer / spin-wave theory / multiferroics
Research Abstract
We proposed a theory for complicated quantum spin systems in which plural spins interact with each other strongly. The strongly interacting part can be regarded as a multispin unit and we introduced a form factor that depends on magnetic structure of the multispin unit. We applied the theory to a particular materials and investigated intensity of inelastic neutron scattering. When the magnetic ion is located at a site without inversion symmetry, quadrupole operator becomes equivalent to the electric polarization. This results in maltiferroic properties. In a particular material, there are intersite quadrupole interactions. We reported that they can determine the easy axis.