Study of a successive component-separated magnetic transiton and a partial magnetic ordered phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEOKA TORU  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50167441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUIWARA Tetsuya  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10432733)
UWATOKO Yoshiya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (40213524)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1-2-2型化合物 / 成分分離逐次磁気転移 / 部分成分秩序相 / フラストレーション / 反強磁性磁気構造 / 中性子磁気散漫散乱 / 多段階メタ磁性磁化過程 / 四極子秩序相 / 1-2-2型化合物 / 中性子回折 / 高磁場磁化過程 / 弾性定数 / 希土類化合物 / B-T磁気相図 / メタ磁性磁化過程
Research Abstract
The teragonal rear earth ternary compound HoRh2Si2 shows so-called "a successive component-separated magnetic transition"; that is, independent orderings of the c- and ab-component of magnetic moments occur at different temperatures. In order to elucidate the origin of this transition, measurements of magnetization, magnetic susceptibility, specific heat, elastic constants and neutron diffraction were performed on single crystal compounds with good quality. From the results, it was found that a frustration occurs in this compound and quadrupolar interactions play an important role for the transition.