Development of quasi-adiabatic specific heat measurement under high magnetic field using CBT sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yuji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10335458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAE Tatsuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30253503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCBTセンサー / 強磁場 / 極低温 / 断熱法比熱 / CBTセンサー / 国際情報交流 / 比熱 / 断熱法
Research Abstract
Aim of the present study is to develop the system of the quasi-adiabatic specific heat measurement under high magnetic field using Coulomb Blockade thermometer (CBT) sensor, which is a primary thermometer based on the change of electric conductance of tunnel junction arrays, because the full width of the differential conductance depends only on the temperature of the sensor. The sensor can be also used as a secondary sensor by recording the amplitude at zero bias using Loch-in amplifier. This allow us to measure the temperature quick enough to perform the specific heat measurement. Installing the CBT sensor to the system, we repeated the test and improvement. Finally we could achieve the demanded level for the ordinary adiabatic method.