Temperature dependence of the magnetic specific heat on spin-glass system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masakazu  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40294524)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピングラス / フラストレーション / ホイスラー化合物 / 硫化スピネル / 比熱 / 熱伝導 / 熱電能 / ホイスラー / スピネル / 電気抵抗率 / 熱伝導率 / ゼーベック係数 / 無次元性能指数 / ハーフメタル / 磁化 / 圧力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinel and Heusler compounds with spin-glass freezing were investigated by means of thermodynamically. Ferri-magnetism FeCr2S4 has an orbital-ordered (OO) phase. The magnetic new phase induced by magnetic field was found out in the OO phase. The enhancement of the spin-freezing temperature by applying pressure was observed. This enhancement might due to the increasing of the strength of the magnetic frustration came from the spinel-crystal structure. For Heusler Ru2-xFexCrSi, the concentration x dependence of the density of states for the majority- and minority-spin band at Fermi level was determined using the results of specific heat and Andreev-refraction measurements.