Theoretical study on spin-1/2 antiferromagnetic kagome systems with a spin gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yoshiyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00318213)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性 / フラストレーション / ハイゼンベルグ反強磁性体 / ジャロシンスキー-守谷相互作用 / カゴメ格子 / スピンボール / スピンギャップ / 帯磁率 / フェリ磁性
Research Abstract
A deformed kagome system Rb2Cu3SnF12 and spin balls Mo72V30 and W72V30, which are icosidodecahedrons with quantum spins on their vertices, are studied theoretically. For Rb2Cu3SnF12, origin of each of branches in the low-energy spectrum obtained by high-resolution inelastic neutron scattering experiments is specified, and effects of Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interactions are clarified. For Mo72V30, it is discussed that the small spin gap can be ascribed to the deformation with the D5h symmetry. For W72V30, it is possible to observe low-energy singlet states within the spin gap by Raman scattering experiments.