Study of the origin of magnetic order in spin cluster systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HASE Masashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, 主席研究員 (40281654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピンクラスター / 磁気秩序 / 中性子回折測定 / 中性子非弾性散乱測定 / 中性子回折 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 量子スピン系 / 次元性 / 高磁場磁化 / 圧力効果
Research Abstract
Various magnetic properties in quantum spin systems depend on strongly their dimensions. Magnetic order in three, two, and one dimensional spin systems have been studied extensively. Magnetic order in zero dimensional spin systems consisting of a few spins (spin cluster systems) have not been understood well. We studied magnetism of Cu2CdB2O6 and elucidated the origin of magnetic order in the spin cluster system consisting of even number spins. We also studied magnetism of SrMn3P4O14 and elucidated the origin of the unique magnetic order in the spin cluster system consisting of odd number spins.