Project/Area Number |
23540397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Momoi Tsutomu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 古崎物性理論研究室, 専任研究員 (80292499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINDOU Ryuichi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 古崎物性理論研究室, 客員研究員 (60571932)
Research Collaborator |
Sindzingre Philippe
Shannon Nic
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 物性理論 / スピンネマティック相 / 三角格子 / ジグザグ鎖 / 多体スピン交換模型 / 動的物理量 / フラストレート磁性体 / 磁性 / スピン液体 / スピン渦結晶 / フラストレートした磁性体 / ネマティック相 / パイロクロア格子 / トポロジカル相 / 多重Q状態 / スピンネマティック秩序 / J1-J2ジグザグ鎖 / 磁気相図 / 正方格子 / スピン密度波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spin nematics are novel quantum states of matter, which possess both liquid-like character and solid-like magnetically ordered character. We studied the following theoretical models, thereby showing the existence of spin nematic phases: 1) the triangular-lattice multiple-spin exchange model for solid He 3 thin films, 2) a quasi-one-dimensional zigzag spin model for quasi one-dimensional cuprate spin systems, 3) a pyrochlore-lattice S=3/2 spin model for chromium spinel oxides. To study magnetic excitations and dynamics in the spin nematic state, we constructed a mean-field theory. Taking account of fluctuations, we studied magnetic excitations, calculating the dynamical structure factor. We further derived temperature dependence of the NMR relaxation rate and the specific heat at low temperatures.