Study of the FFLO State and the Anomalous Magnetic Order in CeCoIn5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI KEN-ICHI  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (70029560)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関系 / 超伝導 / 磁気秩序 / NMR / 強相関電子系 / 核磁気共鳴 / CeCoIn5 / 強相関電子
Research Abstract
To improve our understanding of how the exotic superconductivity and magnetism can interact in CeCoIn5, we measured 115In NMR and demonstrate the emergence of a spatially distributed normal quasiparticle region in the HL-phase in parallel field. The field evolution of the paramagnetic magnetization and low energy quasiparticle DOS can be described well by the order parameter associated with the nodal plane formation via the FFLO second order phase transition. The evolution of NMR spectra with respect to angle between external field and a-axis reveasl that the magnetic structure changes from the spatially-uniform to the spatially-modulated one. The exotic FFLO phase is suppressed with increasing the angle, and disappears for beyond 20 degree.
Our results provide strong evidence for the formation of the FFLO state via the second order phase transition and coexistence ot the static magnetic order and FFLO state.