Theoretical study of origin of Dirac particle and Berry phase in organic conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA Yoshikazu  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90108449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsディラック電子 / 有機導体 / ディラック・コーン / ベリー位相 / ゼロギャップ / ディラック粒子 / ノード / ベリー曲率 / 傾斜ディラックコーン / ディラック電子対 / 静水圧 / 空間反転対称性 / ラッティンジャー・コーン表現 / ディラック対生成
Research Abstract
In organic conductor, electrons move in the crystal consisting of molecules where the metallic and insulating states are realized depending on the property of the energy band. Among them, zero-gap state in which electron behaves as the relativistic particle, has been found in an organic conductor. We examined such electron with an exotic band energy of Dirac cone using the quantum mechanics. We found that the phase (Berry phase) takes an important role to understand such topological property of Dirac electron. The origin has been studied in terms of the symmetry of the crystal and transfer energies which enable electrons to move between molecules. The property of Dirac cone has been elucidated through the close collaboration between experiment and theory.