Investigation on quantum state of one-dimensional helium-3 fluid formed in nanochannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Taku  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00283458)
Research Collaborator KUZE Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 前期課程院生
KAWAI Ryosuke  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 前期課程院生
KUREBAYASHI Katsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 前期課程院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一次元フェルミ系 / 朝永ラッティンジャー液体 / ヘリウム薄膜 / ナノ細孔 / 核磁気共鳴 / 1次元フェルミ流体 / ヘリウム3
Research Abstract
To examine the low-temperature quantum state of dilute 3He adsorbed in straight nanochannels coated with 4He film, a pulsed NMR measuring system was arranged, and the susceptibility and nuclear relaxation were measured on the dilute 3He. Obtained results such as density dependence of the Fermi temperature and density of states strongly suggest that very dilute 3He less than 0.7% coverage falls into the degenerate state at low temperatures, as a genuine one-dimensional fluid with a degree of motional freedom only along the channel axis. From nuclear relaxation measurements on pure 3He film in the nanochannels, microscopic information on atomic motion in the film, including rapid interlayer particle exchange which has not been recognized so far, was newly obtained.