First principle calculation of the electronic state induced by the electric field and superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SANO Kazuhiro  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40201537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kohji  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70281847)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Aiichiro
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算物理 / 第一原理計算 / 電場誘起超伝導 / ダイヤモンド表面 / 超伝導 / シリコン表面 / 界面電子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recently, it has been attracted much interest in the superconductivity of surface charging on several insulators, which is induced by strong electrical field of an electrical double layer. In this study, we investigate the electronic state of it; especially we take the surface of diamond as an example. By using the first-principles calculations, we obtain the band structure and the profile of hole density near the surface of the diamond under the electrical field.
It indicates that induced hole concentration as a carrier reaches up to 1 percent of total atoms of the system under realistic situation. The result suggests the possibility of the electric-field-driven superconductivity of the diamond with the electrical double layer at sufficiently low temperature.