Novel phenomena of topological phases in superconductors, magnets, and Mott insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Satoshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10263063)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル超伝導 / Berry位相 / 電子相関 / ワイル半金属 / ワイル超伝導 / ベリー曲率 / スキルミオン / トポロジカル超伝導体 / ベリー位相 / 熱電効果 / モット絶縁体 / スカーミオン / 超伝導 / マヨラナ・フェルミオン / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated theoretically novel quantum phenomena in solids with topologically nontrivial electronic structures. We have predicted the following phenomena, and confirmed a part of them via the collaboration with experimental groups. (1) Giant thermoelectric effect due to Berry phase fluctuation in chiral superconductors. It is noted that the figure of merit of this effect is largest among all previously known superconductors, and thus this finding is important for future applications to thermoelectric devices. We have confirmed this effect experimentally for the heavy fermion superconductor URu2Si2 via the collaboration with the experimental group conducted by Prof. Matsuda in Kyoto University. (2) Emergent electromagnetic phenomena induced by skyrmion-monpole textures in chiral magnets. (3) A novel transport phenomenon in Weyl semimetals with topological defects, which is referred to as torsional chiral magnetic effect.