Variation of the superconducting order parameters in quasi-one-dimensional superconductors revealed by field-angle-resolved calorimetory under pressure
Project/Area Number |
23540407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZAWA Shingo 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30523584)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 非従来型超伝導 / スピン三重項超伝導 / 磁気熱量効果 / 比熱 / 一軸性歪み / 一次相転移 / 超伝導ギャップ構造 / 比熱測定 / 磁気熱量効果測定 / 有機物超伝導 / 擬一次元超伝導 / 超伝導一次相転移 / 超伝導対破壊機構 / 圧力下比熱 / 微小単結晶 / 圧力誘起超伝導 / 微小試料熱容量測定 / 圧力中比熱測定 / 有機物超伝導体 / スピン3重項超伝導体 / Sr2RuO4 / 熱磁効果 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to extract interesting properties of superconductors from thermodynamic measurements and from pressure experiments. In particular, by using sensitive calorimeters that we ourselves developed, we tried to discover phenomena that could not be resolved in previous studies. The most important achievement of this project is the result of the magnetocaloric effect measurements of the spin-triplet superconductor Sr2RuO4. We found that at low temperatures the superconducting-normal state transition is of first order when the magnetic field is exactly parallel to the crystalline ab plane. This fact indicates that the superconductivity in this material is destroyed by unknown mechanism. In addition, we revealed the superconducting gap structure of the organic superconductor (TMTSF)2ClO4 from specific heat measurements. We furthermore investigated uniaxial strain effects on ruthenium oxides.