Electronic structures near quantum critical points studied by infrared spectroscopy under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hidekazu  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00273756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIWAKI Taro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 副主幹研究員 (90372143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSrFe2As2 / CeRhIn5 / 赤外分光 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 高圧力 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 電子状態 / 高圧 / 赤外 / 重い電子系 / SPring-8 / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
In this work, the electronic structures of SrFe2As2 and CeRhIn5 were studied under high pressure up to 8 GPa (80,000 bar) and at low temperatures down to 6 K using infrared spectroscopy. These compounds become superconducting under high pressure above 4 GPa (SrFe2As2) and 2 GPa (CeRhIn5), and have attracted a lot of recent interest from condensed matter physicists. To generate high pressure, a diamond anvil cell (DAC) was used, and to perform infrared spectroscopy on a small sample contained in DAC, the highly bright, infrared synchrotron radiation from SPring-8 was utilized. The measured results showed that the electronic structures of these compounds are strongly affected by the external pressure, which were analyzed in detail.