Establishment of photocarrier injection method by which electronic properties of strongly correlated materials can be controlled.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Yuji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10323635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYA Takayoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90311646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関系 / 界面 / VO2薄膜 / 軟X線照射 / 絶縁体金属転移 / TaO2 / 放射光照射 / 金属酸化物 / 光キャリア注入 / VO2 / 薄膜 / 放射光
Research Abstract
Photocarrier injection to transition metal oxide thin films and the electronic states of the films are investigated. We have observed an insulator-to-metal transition of VO2 thin films induced by soft X-ray irradiation. Electron carriers are injected into the V 3d band upon soft-X ray irradiation. We propose a simple model where the transition is driven by desorption of oxygen from the films. The Fermi surface topology of a metallic VO2 thin film is studied by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) and the nesting vector is found to be present. Near topmost layer of CrO2 thin films are revealed to be metallic by surface sensitive PES. Also, a single-phase TaO2 thin film and spinodally decomposed (V,Ti)O2 thin film are developed.