Study on valence transition of rare earth compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masaki  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10126120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hitoshi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (90243550)
ARITA Masashi  広島大学, 技術センター, 技術員 (20379910)
HIRAOKA Koichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00199043)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords価数相転移 / 価数揺動 / 希土類化合物 / 光電子分光
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the mechanism of valence transition of YbInCu4 at ~40 K, we have investigated electronic structure of YbXCu4(X=Cd, Sn), where Cd and Sn are located just in both sides in the periodic table by means of hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy (HAXPES) and compared the experimental results with those of YbInCu4. As the result, we obtained the results suggesting that the number of the conduction-band electrons at the Cu site is the greatest for YbInCu4. It is considered that electrons are easily transferred from the Cu to Yb sites, which would closely be related to the valence transition of YbInCu4. We noticed that the recently synthesized Kondo lattices YbNi3X9 (X=Al, Ga) are similar to the high- and low-temperature phases of YbInCu4 and carried out HAXPES for these compounds. From the comparison, we proposed the mechanism that the valence transition of YbInCu4 takes place due to the transfer of the conduction-band electrons to the Yb 4f orbitals.