Metal-insulator transition and orbital state of quasi-one-dimensional vanadium system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hitoshi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (90243550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Masahiro  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (00335697)
TANAKA Arata  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70253052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00202218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属絶縁体転移 / 擬一次元系 / バナジウム系 / 光電子分光 / 線二色性分光 / 共鳴散乱 / 軟X線共鳴散乱
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the mechanism of metal - insulator transition of quasi-one-dimensional BaVS3 at 70 K, we have investigated the change of the V 3d state across the transition mainly by means of angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (ARPES) and soft x-ray absorption linear dichroism spectroscopy (LD). ARPES studies revealed that the a1g orbital forms a gap at 150 - 120 K, far above 70 K, due to one-dimensional instability, while the egp orbital forms a gap just at 70 K due to localization. LD studies, on the other hand, revealed that the occupancy ratio of the V 3d orbitals is unchanged across the transition. Theoretical analyses of the LD spectra highly suggest that the V 3d orbitals aligns with egp-egp-egp-a1g order along the V chain.