Research for novel ordered phase under the high pressure on strongly correlated rare-earth borides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IGA Fumitoshi  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (60192473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Katsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70283736)
KAGAYAMA Tomoko  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40274675)
MATSUMURA Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (00312546)
MICHIMURA Shinji  埼玉大学, 科学分析支援センター, 助教 (40552310)
OHOYAMA Kenji  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (60241569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 近藤半導体 / 超伝導 / 高圧力 / 磁性 / 準周期 / ステップ磁化
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in exhibition of dramatic semiconductor-to-metal transition at 160 GPa and appearance of superconductivity at 195 GPa in Kondo semiconductor YbB_12 which has a small energy gap (E_g/k_B ~ 200 K). Superconducting transition temperature is of about 0.8 K and its critical field is evaluated to be 800 Oe. This transition under ultra high-pressure environment can be observed by using a specialized diamond anvil cell (DAC) technique. In the magnetization response of YbB_12 up to 120 T, the magnetization steeply jumps up at B = 50 T, and continues to increase linearly. This magnetization dose not seem to saturate around B = 120 T. It would be necessary for magnetic saturation to apply the external field B = 200 - 300 T.
As for TmB_4, although the magnetic quasi-crystal lattice characterized by a Fibonacci sequence was found in the phase VII, it is found out that this magnetic phase becomes more stable up to P = 3 GPa.