Microscopic theory for odd-frequency superconductivity in critical region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOSE Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00292201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masashige  静岡大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20281058)
KOGA Mikito  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40324321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords奇周波数超伝導 / 常磁性マイスナー効果 / エルミート性 / 偶奇振動数ペア混合状態 / 自由エネルギー汎関数 / 偶奇周波数混合
Research Abstract
We have developed the fundamental theory for odd-frequency superconductivity. We found that a self-consistent bulk state is possible by choosing an appropriate order parameter that minimizes the free-energy functional in a spontaneous symmetry breaking. We elucidated the strong-coupling local electron-phonon model and the model having a critical magnetic fluctuation, we determined the phase diagram in temperature and parameter space. The critical fluctuation with logarithmically divergent attraction makes it stable against the self-energy effect. We further investigated the mechanism of the appearance of the odd-frequency component near an impurity site or on a surface boundary by solving the self-consistent equations with such boundary conditions, and showed the relationship between the microscopic and semi-phenomenological understandings for the nature of the order parameters.