| Project/Area Number |
23540415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUDA Akihiro 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20334708)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WADA Hirofumi 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80191831)
YAYAMA Hideki 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (60166840)
NAKANISHI Takeshi 東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (70297761)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ユーロピウム / 価数転移 / 価数秩序 / 圧力 / 磁場 / 価数揺動 / イッテルビウム / 高圧 / ユーロピウム化合物 / 極低温 |
| Research Abstract |
We have examined unstable 4f electrons (valence states) and its related behaviors in Eu-based compounds. We discovered new valence transition under pressure of about 1GPa in EuRh2Si2. This transition is found to be very sensitive to magnetic field. Thus, we are successful in observing magnetic-field-induced valence transition in a field of 7T, which is much lower than before. In addition, we have focused on EuPtP, which intriguingly exhibits two valence transitions (T1 and T2) accompanied by valence order transitions. We could synthsize EuPtP1-xAsx up to x=0.7 and examined x-dependence of transition temperatures. For x<=0.4, the two transitions are observed, while for 0.6<=x<=0.5 only one trantision corresponding to T1 is observed. For x=0.7, there are no transitions. These results means that we have found new information on valence instability of Eu-based compounds that leads to future research.