Vortex matter confined in mesoscopic superconductors of different geometric shapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO NOBUHITO  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80372340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYASU Satoru  日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354824)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 量子渦 / メゾスコピック系 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(SSM) / 低温物性 / 微小超伝導体 / 磁束量子渦 / 走査SQUID顕微鏡 / アモルファス超伝導膜 / メゾスコピック性 / 閉殻構造 / 磁束量子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present direct observation of multi-vortex states confined in square and triangle dots of amorphous superconducting films by a scanning SQUID microscope. The results allow us not only to find unique vortex states imposed by the sample shape, but also to trace systematically, for the first time, how the vortex pattern evolves with an applied magnetic field. Although the symmetry induced-anti-vortex state has not yet been found, as related to this issue, we obtain several novel findings of (1) the filling rule for square vortex shells, (2) bistability of vortex states, and (3) configurational symmetry and stability with respect to the geometrical deformation. These features are governed by the commensurability between the geometry and the vortex arrangement in dots.