Development of method for simultaneous determination of thermal transport properties and research for the electronic properties of Eu compounds
Project/Area Number |
23540418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HEDO Masato 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00345232)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 価数転移 / 高圧力 / 電子状態 / Eu化合物 / 熱電能 / 熱伝導率 / 比熱 / ドハース・ファンアルフェン効果 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a principled method for simultaneous determination under pressure of four values of transport properties: qualitative thermal conductivity and specific heat in addtion to electrical resistivity and thermopower. For Eu compounds, we grew single crystals and studied their electronic properties and searching for pressure-induced phase transition by measuring the de Haas van Alphen effect and pressure effect. We clarified pressure-induced valence transition above 6 GPa and observed a plausible emergence of the CDW under pressures for EuGa4. The nesting effect might be realized for peculiar quadratic prism-like Fermi surface and drive CDW in EuGa4. We reported that measured the thermal expansion, magnetic susceptibility, specific heat, and thermopower, and formed heavy fermion state in EuNi2P2.