Effect of valence fluctuation in heavy fermion superconductors under pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ASO Naofumi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40313118)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重い電子 / 超伝導 / 価数揺らぎ / 量子臨界点 / 低温物性 / 圧力磁化 / 中性子散乱 / 圧力下磁化 / 中性子
Research Abstract
In this investigation, we found new information of the relationship between superconductivity and antiferromagnetism in vicinity of quantum critical point by means of the physical properties measurements under pressure of a single-crystalline CeIrIn5, in which it has been pointed out that valence fluctuation takes place near the quantum criticality point by theory,
Next, we focus on a pressure-induced antiferromagnet YbCo2Zn20 with the smallest quantum critical pressure in Yb-based heavy fermion compounds. We succeeded in the single-crystalline doped YbCo2Zn20 and found new information of its pressure effect.