Nuclear magnetic resonance study of highly concentrated metallic and semiconducting single-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA KAZUYUKI  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60347268)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 核磁気共鳴 / 1次元系 / 1次元電子系 / 朝永-ラッティンジャー液体
Research Abstract
Single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) can be metallic or semiconducting, depending on their structural parameters. Up to now, nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) studies have been performed on samples with bundles of mixtures of metallic and semiconducting SWCNTs. In this study, we have succeeded in observing the distinct 13C NMR spectra in the metallic and semiconducting SWCNT bundles prepared by density gradient ultracentrifugation technique. We found substantial differences in the observed spectra between the metallic and semiconducting SWCNTs. These were explained by difference contributions from Knight shift and current shift for metallic and semiconducting SWCNTs. Furthermore, we studied the mechanism for transformation of SWCNTs encapsulating C60 fullerene into double-walled CNTs.