Unconventional physical properties of 4f-electron-nuclear hyperfine-coupled multiplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yuji  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20231772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超微細結合多重項 / 超微細相互作用 / 核比熱 / 核スピン / 多極子 / スクッテルダイト / かご状物質 / 強相関電子系 / 充填スクッテルダイト
Research Abstract
In PrRu4P12, we have found the formation of "4f-electron-nuclear hyperfine-coupled multiplets" (formed by the hyperfine interaction between the 4f electron magnetic moment and the nuclear spin in each of Pr ions). The multiplets form a lattice in the crystal without showing any magnetic orderings at least down to 20mK. In this research work, we have investigated low-temperature transport properties and have found anomalies, which indicate that the multiplets are strongly coupled with extremely-low-density conduction electrons to form an unconventional type of strongly correlated electron states. After an intensive search in rare-earth-based intermetallic compounds, we have found some candidate materials appropriate for the investigation of the physics of "4f-electron-nuclear hyperfine-coupled multiplets".