microscopic study of metal-nonmetal transition in the molecular based p-d system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Ko-ichi  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (00306523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Toshihiro  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (60163276)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsp-d相互作用 / 分子性伝導体 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 磁場誘起超伝導 / NMR / 金属絶縁体転移 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 磁場有機超伝導 / BETS / スピンダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The roles of π-d interaction in the organic BETS based conductor, λ-BETS2FeCl4 system which shows a metal-superconductor transition at high magnetic field/a metal-insulator transition at low field, were microscopically investigated by NMR technique. The exchange interaction between itinerant π spin and ``dilute" d spins in the Ga doping system was clarified by analysis of NMR spectra. The temperature dependences of NMR spectra and relaxation, it has been clarified that the p spin contribute to the antiferromagnetically ordered insulating state at the lower magnetic field region.