Dielectric Properties induced by Triangular-Lattice Spins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Setsuo  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90183962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Taro  理化学研究所, 研究員 (30579785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZAWA Hideaki  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, ユニット長 (00195257)
TERADA Noriki  物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, 主任研究員 (60442993)
Research Collaborator PROKES Karel  Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialienund Energie, Department Quantum Phenomena in Novel Materials
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン格子系 / スピンフラストレーション / マルチフェロイック / 交差相関物性 / 一軸応力 / 磁壁駆動 / スピン誘導型強誘電体 / スピン・格子系 / スピンピエゾ効果 / d-p軌道混成機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By neutron diffraction and dielectric measurements, we have revealed cross-correlated phenomena in the spin-driven ferroelectric multiferroic CuFeO2 such as (1) Uniaxial stress controls of the magnetic phase transition and the spontaneous electric polarization, (2) Driving ferroelectric (helical magnetic) domain walls by the magnetic field sweeping,and (3) Electric polarization memory effect that the direction of electric polarization is memorized into none-ferroelectric 4-sublattice magnetic ground state in advance of emergence of spontaneous electric polarization in ferroelectric phase.