Electron spin detection by electron spin resonance with scanning tunneling microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAKATA HIDEAKI  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30215636)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピン / ESR / 電子スピン共鳴
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to observe a single spin by scanning tunneling microscope (STM) in some materials. The precession motion of a spin under a weak magnetic field modulates the tunneling current with the precession frequency. This phenomenon was used to detect spin by STM. We made STM with the low noise filter, impedance converter and preamp. The distance among the STM tip, the sample and the measuring circuit was minimized to reduce the attenuation of the high frequency signal. We observed high frequency signal due to an unpaired electron in BDPA. High frequency signal due to the localized state in graphite edge was not detected.