Theory of Interactions between Different Scales in Field-Induced Nonlinear Phenomena in Molecular Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionChuo University (2012-2015)
Institute for Molecular Science (2011)
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Kenji  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60270823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasuhiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50541801)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子性固体 / 有機導体 / 光誘起相転移 / 電荷秩序 / 絶縁体金属転移 / 負温度状態 / 集積型金属錯体 / 相互作用反転 / 斥力引力変換 / 光誘起相分離 / 電荷密度波 / スピン密度波 / 電荷分離 / 電子格子相互作用 / フラストレーション / 非線形伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms for photoinduced modulation of electronic properties of molecular conductors are theoretically clarified by disentangling the hierarchical structures of electrons and phonons on different scales. In the case of charge disproportionation between dimers in strongly dimerized molecular conductors, photoexcitation induces intradimer electronic transitions, and then the structures of different-valent dimers are slowly changed into those of averaged-valent dimers. Finally, the electronic energy levels of these dimers resonate with each other and a large charge transfer occurs between them. Interdimer charge transfers can be directly controlled by continuous-wave lasers through dynamical localization, while they can be indirectly controlled by pulsed lasers of energy resonant with an intradimer transition. In general, a negative-temperature state and inversion of interactions are rather easily realized even by a symmetric monocycle pulse.