Research on electronic states near the Mott transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Masanori  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40370308)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモット転移 / 高温超伝導体 / ハバードモデル / クラスター摂動理論 / 擬ギャップ / ホールドープ / 電子ドープ / 次近接ホッピング / スペクトル強度分布 / 電荷自由度の凍結 / スピン波励起 / 厳密解 / ストリング解
Research Abstract
In cuprate high-temperature superconductors near the metal-insulator transition (Mott transition), various anomalous features of electronic states have been observed, which are considered to be intimately related to the mechanism of high-temperature superconductivity. In this study, by a numerical simulation for a two-dimensional system near the Mott transition, primary features of the Mott transition in a two-dimensional system were similarly explained as those of a one-dimensional system. In addition, from the viewpoint of the Mott transition, various anomalous features observed in cuprate high-temperature superconductors were successfully explained in a unified manner.