Cyclotron resonance on CVD synthesized graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEHANA Kanji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (50354361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMASU Tadashi  物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, グループリーダー (60212015)
IMANAKA Yasutaka  物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, グループリーダー (70354371)
MITSUI Tadashi  物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (90343863)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子性固体・有機導体 / グラフェン / サイクロトロン共鳴 / 強磁場 / 磁気光学分光測定 / サイクロトロン共鳴測定
Research Abstract
Cyclotron resonance (CR) has been investigated on single-layer large-area graphene which was synthesized by chemical vapor deposition (CVD). As the experimental results, I found significant substrate dependence of the band velocity of the graphene. It could not be explained by the theoretical study using the many-body correction. It might be caused by other condition of the sample such as strains and/or fitness between the graphene and the substrate. I found that the CR peak of the lowest LL transition of 0=>+1(-1=>0) consist of two components and that the ratio of the intensities of these two peaks changes with applied magnetic fields.
In order to improve the present magneto-optical spectrometer in infrared region, I developed new detector unit which is installed just below the sample at the magnet center. I confirmed the detection of the infrared light using the detector unit up to B = 15 T.