Experimental examination of the variation in Fermi surfaces of heavy-electron compounds around quantum critical points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OKANE TETSUO  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10391278)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関系 / 重い電子系 / 量子臨界点 / 希土類金属 / 光電子分光 / X線吸収 / 放射光 / X線吸収磁気円二色性 / 磁気円二色性 / フェルミオロジー
Research Abstract
To understand the transition of 4f electrons of heavy-Fermion Ce compounds from the itinerant to the localized natures, we have performed soft X-ray spectroscopy experiments for the study of electronic structure variation near the boundary of magnetic ordering, by using the synchrotron radiation facility SPring-8. The soft X-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) experiments for the CeRu2(Si,Ge)2 system have revealed the tendency of variation in the Ce 4f electronic states on going from the paramagnetic states to the magnetically ordered states. The XMCD experiments for the (Ce,Gd)Ni system have discovered anomalous magnetic behaviors of Ce 4f electrons by element specific observations.