How magnetism will change when the dimension of sample changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Toshio  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20227713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAYAMA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (70360948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物性基礎論 / フラクタル / フラクタル次元 / アルキルケテンダイマー / ネール温度 / 超伝導特性 / 格子欠陥 / 転移温度 / 磁気秩序 / 酸化コバルト / 反強磁性体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the relationship between fractal dimension (D) and ordering in cooperative phenomena such as magnetic and superconducting transitions by presenting experimental data. The novelty of this research lies in the realization of control of D of given samples and elucidation of their electronic properties. For three years the study has achieved most of the purposes. The followings have been clarified by measurements of the physical properties of samples with various farctal dimensions; the relationship between Neel temperature of CoO and its fractal dimension, and that between critical current density of high-T_C copper oxide superconductors and its fractal dimension. These results are published in scientific journals after patent was applied.