Analysis of propulsion and transport by the interaction between self-driven boundary motion and associated flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IIMA Makoto  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAKI Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70300887)
KORI Hiroshi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80435974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物流体力学 / 生物流体 / 国際情報交換 / 渦運動
Research Abstract
Synchronization of spring-loaded cylinders in uniform flow was analyzed numerically. In the regime of Reynolds number where vortex separation is observed, synchronization of two cylinders with different natural frequencies was observed. The coupling function of phase model of this system was obtained by the data of the motions of the center of mass. Peristaltic pumping of true slime mold was also analyzed. Model consisting of chemical transport and boundary motion and model consisting of simple phase equation with Neumann boundary condition with non-zero gradient were analyzed. Characteristic spatio-temporal pumping pattern was reproduced.